Shorlist, Museums + Heritage Awards for Excellence 2017 (Awards)

Posted: Wednesday, 08 March 2017

The Museums + Heritage Awards for Excellence have announced the 2017 shortlist, which includes An Post - The Irish Postal Service, GPO Witness History Visitor Centre under The International Award category.

The judging panel, made up of seven sector leaders, has deliberated long and hard over this year's M+H Awards to make its final shortlist. Judges include Bernard Donoghue, Director of ALVA, Diane Lees, Director General of the Imperial War Museums, Matthew Tanner, Chief Executive of the ss Great Britain Trust, Sam Mullins, Director of the London Transport Museum, Stephen Duncan, Commercial and Tourism Director for Historic Scotland, Diana Owen, Director of Shakespeare's Birthplace and Maggie Appleton, Chief Executive of the Royal Air Force Museum.

The award winners will be announced at a glittering ceremony at the historic staterooms of 8 Northumberland Avenue on 17 May where more than 300 industry professionals will converge in the heart of London to find out who has triumphed.

The Museums + Heritage Awards for Excellence 2017 shortlist:

Permanent Exhibition Sponsored by MartelloMedia

National Trust - Croome, The Return of the Croome Collection
Mary Rose Trust, Mary Rose Revealed
The Shakespeare Birthplace Trust, Shakespeare's New Place
National Museums Scotland, Ten New Galleries at the National Museum of Scotland
IWM (Imperial War Museum), American Air Museum, IWM Duxford
National Museums Liverpool, Lady Lever Art Gallery South End Galleries Development

Project on a Limited Budget Supported by ACE

Hallaton in the Great War Research Group, Hallaton in the Great War - Tales of the Unexpected
Kettering Museum and Art Gallery, Collections Connections
Ridgewell Airfield Commemorative Association, Ridgewell Airfield Commemorative Association Museum
Clumber Park, National Trust, Lost Treasures, The Imagined Mansion
University of Oxford Gardens, Libraries and Museums group and Bate Collection, Out in Oxford

Restoration or Conservation sponsored by Each Art Unique

The Natural History Museum, The Blue Whale Project
National Museums Liverpool, Lady Lever Art Gallery South End Galleries Development
Museum of London, Restoration of 17th century fire engine
Royal Museum's Greenwich, Conservation of the King's Presence Chamber ceiling
Chatham Historic Dockyard Trust, Command of the Oceans
The Fitzwilliam Museum and the Hamilton Kerr Institute, Restoration of Sebastiano's Adoration of the Shepherds

Temporary or Touring Exhibition sponsored by Displayways

Royal Museum's Greenwich, Samuel Pepys: Plague, Fire, Revolution
Leicester City Arts & Museums Service (Leicester City Council), Fearless Foxes': Leicester City FC and the Impossible Dream
Royal Pavilion & Museums, Brighton & Hove, Fashion Cities Africa
The Novium, Chichester District Council, Tim Peake: An Extraordinary Journey
National Memorial Arboretum, Somme En Masse: Mass Installation

The International Award sponsored by Securitas

Helsinki City Museum, The New Helsinki City Museum
An Post - The Irish Postal Service, GPO Witness History Visitor Centre
Museum Plantin-Moretus, Antwerp, Have You Met Plantin Yet?
Casson Mann on behalf of La Cite du Vin - City of Bordeaux, La Cite du Vin Permanent Exhibition, Bordeaux, France
Maritime Museum Rotterdam and Kossmann.dejong, Offshore Experience - the search for energy
Fort Pannerden Foundation, Experience Fortress Pannerden

Marketing Campaign sponsored by Volunteer Makers

14-18 NOW, Jeremy Deller, Rufus Norris, National Theatre & Birmingham Rep, We're here because we're here'
Durham Cathedral, Durham Cathedral in Lego
Mary Rose Trust, Mary Rose Revealed
Creswell Heritage Trust, Craggy Elf
Royal College of Physicians, Scholar, Courtier, Magician: The Lost Library of John Dee
The Courtauld Gallery, Georgina Houghton: Spirit Drawings

Innovation sponsored by The Hub

Mary Rose Trust, Mary Rose Revealed
The National Holocaust Centre and Museum and designers Bright White Ltd, The Forever Project
Sennheiser on behalf of the V&A, Delivering new dimensions of sound for Records and Rebels 1966-1970
Hannah Bruce Company on behalf of Hoxton Hall, The Hoxton Hall Experience: A Collection of Small Choices
Llechwedd Slate Caverns, The Deep Mine Tour at Llechwedd Slate Caverns
Historic Royal Palaces, The Lost Palace

Educational Initiative

National Trust - Croome, Potter & Ponder: Sensory Experiences
Horniman Museum and Gardens, Transforming our service for SEND Schools
Bristol Culture Team, ESOL at Bristol Museums
National Museums Scotland, Science Engagement at the National Museum of Scotland
Heritage Learning, The Hull Curriculum
King's College London and Partners, My Primary is at the Museum

Volunteer of the Year Award - Individual
In partnership with AIM
Sponsored by BDRC Continental

Sulgrave Manor Trust, William and Sue Rogers
Bailiffgate Museum, Mrs Jane Mann
Museum of Oxford, Oxford City Council, Aaron Lee
Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums, Jean Hardy

Volunteers of the Year Award - Team
In partnership with AIM
Sponsored by BDRC Continental

Friends of Windmill Gardens, Friends of Windmill Gardens
People's History Museum, Community Curators of Never Going Underground: The Fight for LGBT + Rights
Egypt Centre Museum of Egyptian Antiquities, Egypt Centre Volunteers
The Musical Museum at Kew Bridge, The Volunteer Team at The Musical Museum
Bristol Aero Collection Trust - Aerospace Bristol, Bristol Aero Collection Trust (volunteer group)
National Museums Scotland, Young Demonstrators

Click here to visit the Museums + Heritage website.